Call us for a FREE consultation at 416-777-2244 or Toll Free at 1-877-777-8977, we speak Russian, Farsi, Mandarin, Spanish, Portuguese, Hebrew

Can a lender charge a mortgage pre-payment penalty under Power of Sale proceedings or once the mortgage term has matured, regardless if it is an Open or Closed Mortgage?

Under section 17 of the Mortgages Act, and pursuant to relevant case law the answer is “Yes” the lender can.  Subject to the wording in the original mortgage commitment/agreement, you ...

Send us your real estate closing now!

Need a private mortgage?

Submit Your Private Mortgage Request

Any deals brokered by us is under Always A Mortgage Corp., a licensed brokerage with FSCO, Lic. #: 11986
  • Drop files here or
  • Drop files here or
  • Drop files here or
  • Drop files here or
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Get your Will & POAs done now!