Generic filters
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in excerpt
Search in content
Filter by Practice Category
Business Setup & Contracts
Commercial & Business Transactions
Land Assembly & Real Estate Development
Litigation
Mortgage and Loan Enforcement
Mortgage Syndication
Private Mortgage Closings & Administration
Real Estate Closings & Property Law
Wills, Estates & Tax
Filter by Practice Industry Category
Business & Finance
Estates & Tax
Litigation
Real Estate

Tag: legal

Can a lender charge a mortgage pre-payment penalty under Power of Sale proceedings or once the mortgage term has matured, regardless if it is an Open or Closed Mortgage?

Under section 17 of the Mortgages Act, and pursuant to relevant case law the answer is “Yes” the lender can.  Subject to the wording in the original mortgage commitment/agreement, you will often find that lenders will charge 3 months interest pre-payment penalty if they have to enforce the mortgage via a power of sale proceeding or if you neglected to renew the mortgage once the term has expired and have failed to pay the lender out (within the time allotted pursuant to the lender’s notice).  Also, often enough, the original mortgage commitment/agreement will have qualified wording for “Open” mortgages stipulating that so long as the borrower is not in default, the borrower will be able to pre-pay the mortgage in whole or in part without a penalty or bonus.  However, once in default, a lender can demand the penalty payment of three months’ worth of interest calculated on the then outstanding principle balance, even if your mortgage is an Open one.In relevant case law the courts have often ruled in favor of the lender on disputes over its right to charge penalties pursuant to section 17 of the Mortgages Act, where the borrower was found in default of payment of any principal or interest money. 

Read more

ASSIGNMENT OF LEASES, RENTS, NON DISTURBANCE AND ATTORNMENT: How To Differentiate Between Them

In this context, Madame Justice McKinley also dealt with the situation where a lease is absolutely assigned by the owner of land but the reversionary interest in the land is not transferred to the assignee. Though it is not clear how the owner of land could keep the reversionary interest while assigning absolutely the benefit and obligations under the lease to a third party, Madame Justice McKinley commented that if that was possible there would be no privity of estate between the assignee and the non-assigning party since the reversionary interest remained in the landlord. The point is that privity of estate can only apply between the parties who hold the estate or interest in the land, the fee simple and the leasehold estates. Further on, at page 336, Madame Justice McKinley stated:“To the extent that he may have inferred that an absolute assignment of leases would have created privity of estate between the lessor and the mortgagee, I would not agree, unless that absolute assignment amounted to an assignment of the lessor’s reversionary interest in the land.”Choses in Action

Read more